ISR4221-SEC/K9

0.0

Product Details:

Model Number: Cisco ISR 4221 SEC Bundle with SEC license

Detail: 35Mbps-75Mbps system throughput, 2 WAN/LAN ports, 1 SFP port, multi-Core CPU,2 NIM, SEC Bundle with SEC lic

Price : US$ 385~766 In stock

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Delivery Time : 1-3 work days.

Payment Terms : T/T,Western union and so on.

  • Shipping Terms :

ISR4221-SEC/K9 Overview

ISR4221-SEC/K9 is the Cisco 4221 Integrated Services router is design to deliver advanced services to the small enterprise branch environment. It bundles Security Bundle with Security License.

Quick Specs

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code Cisco ISR4221-SEC/K9
Bundle Cisco ISR 4221 SEC Bundle with SEC lic
Aggregate Throughput 35 Mbps to 75 Mbps
Total onboard WAN or LAN 10/100/1000 ports 2
RJ-45-based ports 2
SFP-based ports 1
NIM (Network Interface Modules) slots 2
Onboard ISC slot No
Default memory double-data-rate 3 (DDR3) error-correction-code (ECC) DRAM (Combined control/services/data planes) 4 GB
Flash Memory 8 GB
Power-supply options External AC only
Rack height 1 RU
Dimensions (H x W x D) 1.72 x 12.7 x 10 in (43.7 x 322.6 x 254 mm)
Weight with AC PS (no modules) 7.1 lb (3.22 kg)

Product Details

Figure 1 shows the LEDs on the front panel of the Cisco ISR4221-SEC/K9.

cisco-isr4221-sec-k9-front_.jpg

 

There are 4 LEDs on the front panel.

Figure 2 shows the back panel of Cisco ISR4221-SEC/K9.

ISR4221-K9-Back-Panel.jpg

Note:

(1) GE 0/0/0 RJ-45 (copper cable) port
(2) Power switch
(3) Power input connector
(4) GE “MGMT” port (with USB port below)
(5) Console port
(6) GE 0/0/1 (copper cable) port
(7) GE 0/0/0 SFP (fiber-optic) port
(8) NIM slots

Figure 3 shows the Security License function.

security-bundle.jpg

The Modules & Cards

Table 2 shows some recommended modules and cards.

Items Models Description
Console and Auxillary Cables CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45 Cisco CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45 Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F
Network Interface Modules NIM-1MFT-T1/E1r Cisco Fourth-Generation Multiflex Trunk Voice and WAN network interface module
Network Interface Modules NIM-ES2-4 Cisco 4000 Series Integrated Services Router 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch Module layer 2
Network Interface Modules NIM-ES2-8 Cisco 4000 Series Integrated Services Router 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch Module NIM
SFPs for On-Board GE Ports GLC-LH-SMD Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM
SFPs for On-Board GE Ports GLC-ZX-SMD Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module, SMF, 1550nm, DOM
SFPs for On-Board GE Ports GLC-SX-MMD Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison.

Models ISR4221/K9 ISR4221-SEC/K9
Bundle N/A Cisco ISR 4221 SEC Bundle with SEC lic
Aggregate Throughput 35 Mbps to 75 Mbps 35 Mbps to 75 Mbps
Total onboard WAN or LAN 10/100/1000 ports 2 2
RJ-45-based ports 2 2
SFP-based ports 1 1
NIM slots 2 2
Rack height 1 1