ISR4221/K9

0.0

Model Number : ISR 4221 Cisco ISR4000 Series Router(2GE,2NIM,8G FLASH,4G DRAM,IPB)

Detail : 35Mbps-75Mbps system throughput, 2 WAN/LAN ports, 1 SFP port, multi-Core CPU,2 NIM

Price : US$ 308~489 In stock

Price is for reference only.

Payment & Shipping Terms :

Delivery Time : 1-3 work days.

Payment Terms : T/T,Western union and so on.

  • Shipping Terms :

ISR4221/K9 Overview

Cisco 4221 Integrated Services router is design to deliver advanced services to the small enterprise branch environment. It delivers 35Mbps thoughtput by default. With pay-as-you-grow performance, you can increase forwarding capacity to 75Mbps by buying licenses.

Quick Specs

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code Cisco ISR4221/K9
Aggregate Throughput 35 Mbps to 75 Mbps
Total onboard WAN or LAN 10/100/1000 ports 2
RJ-45-based ports 2
SFP-based ports 1
NIM (Network Interface Modules) slots 2
Onboard ISC slot No
Default memory double-data-rate 3 (DDR3) error-correction-code (ECC) DRAM (Combined control/services/data planes) 4 GB
Flash Memory 8 GB
Power-supply options External AC only
Rack height 1 RU
Dimensions (H x W x D) 1.72 x 12.7 x 10 in (43.7 x 322.6 x 254 mm)
Weight with AC PS (no modules) 7.1 lb (3.22 kg)

Product Details

Figure 1 shows the LEDs on the front panel of the Cisco ISR4221/K9.

ISR4221-K9-Front-Panel.jpg

 

There are 4 LEDs on the front panel.

Figure 2 shows the back panel of Cisco ISR4221/K9.

ISR4221-K9-Back-Panel.jpg

Note:

(1) GE 0/0/0 RJ-45 (copper cable) port
(2) Power switch
(3) Power input connector
(4) GE “MGMT” port (with USB port below)
(5) Console port
(6) GE 0/0/1 (copper cable) port
(7) GE 0/0/0 SFP (fiber-optic) port
(8) NIM slots

The Modules & Cards

Table 2 shows some recommended modules and cards.

Items Models Description
Console and Auxillary Cables CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45 Cisco CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45 Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F
Network Interface Modules NIM-1MFT-T1/E1r Cisco Fourth-Generation Multiflex Trunk Voice and WAN network interface module
Network Interface Modules NIM-ES2-4 Cisco 4000 Series Integrated Services Router 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch Module layer 2
Network Interface Modules NIM-ES2-8 Cisco 4000 Series Integrated Services Router 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch Module NIM
SFPs for On-Board GE Ports GLC-LH-SMD Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM
SFPs for On-Board GE Ports GLC-ZX-SMD Cisco GLC-ZX-SMD 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module, SMF, 1550nm, DOM
SFPs for On-Board GE Ports GLC-SX-MMD Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM

Compare to Similar Items

Table 2 shows some recommended modules and cards.

Technical Specifications ISR4461/K9 ISR4451-X/K9 ISR4431/K9 ISR4351/K9 ISR4331/K9 ISR4321/K9 ISR4221/K9
Aggregate Throughput 1.5Gbps 1 Gbps to 2 Gbps 500 Mbps to 1 Gbps 200 Mbps to 400 Mbps 100 Mbps to 300 Mbps 50 Mbps to100 Mbps 35 Mbps to 75 Mbps
Total onboard WAN or LAN 10/100/1000 ports 4 4 4 3 3 2 2
RJ-45-based ports 4 4 4 3 2 2 2
SFP-based ports 4 4 4 3 2 1 1
Enhanced service-module slots 3 2 0 2 1 0 0
Doublewide service-module slots 2 1 (assumes no singlewide SM-X modules installed) 0 1 (assumes no singlewide SM-X modules installed) 0 0 0
NIM slots 3 3 3 3 2 2 2
OIR (all I/O modules) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Onboard ISC slot 1 1 1 1 1 1 No

Contact us to buy